National Sports Day 2020 | List of Awardees of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, Arjuna Award and other Sports Awards


2020-08-29 | Team PendulumEdu

Every year in India, the National Sports Day is celebrated on 29 August to commemorate Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand on his birth anniversary. Major Dhyan Chand had won gold medals in Olympics in 1928, 1932 and 1936. He is known as 'Wizard of Hockey'.

On National Sports Day 2019, PM Modi launched the Fit India Movement

National Sports and Adventure Awards 2020 will be conferred virtually upon the awardees by the President on the occasion of National Sports Day 2020. The Selection Committee headed by Justice (Retd.) Mukundakam Sharma and other members recommended the names of awardees for this year.


Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award

The award is presented to the sportsperson for the outstanding performance in the field of sports for four years preceding the award. Here is the list of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020 winners. 

S. No.

Name of the Sportsperson

Discipline

1.  

Shri Rohit Sharma

Cricket

2.  

Shri Mariyappan T.

Para Athletics

3.  

Ms. Manika Batra

Table Tennis

4.  

Ms. Vinesh

Wrestling

5.  

Ms. Rani

Hockey

 

Arjuna Award

The award is presented to the sportsperson for consistently outstanding performance for four years.

S. No.

Name of the Sportsperson (Shri)

Discipline

1.  

Shri Atanu Das

Archery

2.  

Ms. Dutee Chand

Athletics

3.  

Shri Satwik Sairaj Rankireddy

Badminton

4.  

Shri Chirag Chandrasekhar Shetty

Badminton

5.  

Shri Vishesh Bhriguvanshi

Basketball

6.  

Subedar Manish Kaushik

Boxing

7.  

Ms. Lovlina Borgohain

Boxing

8.  

Shri Ishant Sharma

Cricket

9.  

Ms. Deepti Sharma

Cricket

10.  

Shri Sawant Ajay Anant

Equestrian

11.  

Shri Sandesh Jhingan

Football

12.  

Ms. Aditi Ashok

Golf

13.  

Shri Akashdeep Singh

Hockey

14.  

Ms. Deepika

Hockey

15.  

Shri Deepak

Kabaddi

16.  

Shri Kale Sarika Sudhakar

Kho Kho

17.  

Shri Dattu Baban Bhokanal

Rowing

18.  

Ms. Manu Bhaker

Shooting

19.  

Shri Saurabh Chaudhary

Shooting

20.  

Ms. Madhurika Suhas Patkar

Table Tennis

21.  

Shri Divij Sharan

Tennis

22.  

Shri Shiva Keshavan

Winter Sports

23.  

Ms. Divya Kakran

Wrestling

24.  

Shri Rahul Aware

Wrestling

25.  

Shri Suyash Narayan Jadhav

Para-Swimming

26.  

Shri Sandeep

Para Athletics

27.  

Shri Manish Narwal   

Para Shooting

 

Dronacharya Award

This is given to the coaches for their contribution to producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events.

A. Life-Time Category

S. No.

Name of the Coach

Discipline

1.  

Shri Dharmendra Tiwary

Archery

2.  

Shri Purushotham Rai

Athletics

3.  

Shri Shiv Singh

Boxing

4.  

Shri Romesh Pathania

Hockey

5.  

Shri Krishan Kumar Hooda

Kabaddi

6.  

Shri Vijay Bhalchandra Munishwar

Para Powerlifting

7.  

Shri Naresh Kumar

Tennis

8.  

Shri Om Parkash Dahiya

Wrestling

 

B. Regular Category

S. No.

Name of the Coach

Discipline

1.  

Shri Jude Felix Sebastian

Hockey

2.  

Shri Yogesh Malviya

Mallakhamb

3.  

Shri Jaspal Rana

Shooting

4.  

Shri Kuldeep Kumar Handoo

Wushu

5.  

Shri Gaurav Khanna

Para Badminton

 

Dhyan Chand Award

The award is given for lifetime contributions to sports development.

S. No.

Name of the Sportsperson

Discipline

1.  

Shri Kuldip Singh Bhullar

Athletics

2.  

Ms. Jincy Philips

Athletics

3.  

Shri Pradeep Shrikrishna Gandhe

Badminton

4.  

Ms. Trupti Murgunde

Badminton

5.  

Ms. N. Usha

Boxing

6.  

Shri Lakha Singh

Boxing

7.  

Shri Sukhvinder Singh Sandhu

Football

8.  

Shri Ajit Singh

Hockey

9.  

Shri Manpreet Singh

Kabaddi

10.  

Shri J. Ranjith Kumar

Para Athletics

11.  

Shri Satyaprakash Tiwari

Para Badminton

12.  

Shri Manjeet Singh        

Rowing

13.  

Late Shri Sachin Nag

Swimming

14.  

Shri Nandan P Bal

Tennis

15.  

Shri Netarpal Hooda

Wrestling

 

Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar

The award is presented to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a critical role in the area of sports promotion and development.

S. No.

Category

Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2020

1.

Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent

1. Lakshya Institute

2. Army Sports Institute

2.

Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) Ltd.

3.

Employment of sportspersons and sports welfare measures

Air Force Sports Control Board

4.

Sports for Development

International Institute of Sports Management (IISM)

 

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy

It is given to the overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments. Punjab University, Chandigarh, will be presented with the MAKA Trophy for the year 2020.

 

Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award

Apart from these sports awards, the Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award is given to recognize the spirit of adventure among the people of India.

S. No.

Name of the Sportsperson

Category

1.  

Ms. Anita Devi

Land Adventure

2.  

Col. Sarfraz Singh

Land Adventure

3.  

Shri Taka Tamut

Land Adventure

4.  

Shri Narender Singh

Land Adventure

5.  

Shri Keval Hiren Kakka

Land Adventure

6.  

Shri Satendra Singh

Water Adventure

7.  

Shri Gajanand Yadava

Air Adventure

8.  

Late Shri Magan Bissa

Life Time Achievement


Banking Awareness Quizzes

Attempt Banking Awareness
Quizzes

Attempt Now


Share Blog


Loading Comments