Daily Current Affairs and GK | 07 December 2019

2019-12-07

1. NEFT facility to be available 24x7 from 16 December

  • RBI announced that from 16th December National Electronic Funds Transfer(NEFT) facility would be available 24x7, including holidays.
  • This move will help in promoting digital transactions in the country. 
  • NEFT transactions are not settled on a real-time basis but in hourly batches.
  • Presently, for weekdays, the settlement is done between 8 am and 7 pm while on the first and third Saturdays, the settlement takes place between 8 am and 1 pm.
  • NEFT:
    • It is an electronic fund payment system that was established by the Institute for Development and Research in Banking Technology (IDRBT) and began in 2005.

 

2. GST Stakeholder Feedback Diwas

  • GST Stakeholder Feedback Diwas for new GST returns was celebrated on 7th December.
  • The day was observed to get an on the spot feedback on the new GST returns that will be introduced from 1st April 2020.
  • Goods and Services Tax (GST):
    • It is an indirect tax that was introduced on 1st July 2017.
    • It is a destination-based tax.

 

3. OPEC and its allies decided to reduce oil production by 5 lakh barrels per day

  • The Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) and its allies led by Russia have agreed to reduce the oil production by 5,00,000 barrels per day with effect from 1st January 2020.
  • This was agreed in a meeting held at the headquarters of the OPEC to contain pressure on prices due to abundant reserves and low global economic growth.
  • This will take the total cut in overall production to 2.1 million barrels per day.
  • Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC):
    • It is an intergovernmental organization that was founded in 1960 in Baghdad.
    • Headquarters: Vienna, Austria
    • Members: 13 nations, viz. Saudi Arabia, Iran, Iraq, Venezuela, Ecuador, Libya, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Algeria, UAE, Angola, Congo, Nigeria

 

4. K Vijay Kumar takes over as senior security advisor in MHA

  • K Vijay Kumar has been appointed as a senior security advisor in the Union Home Ministry.
  • He is a 1975 batch IPS officer and a former advisor to the Governor of the Jammu & Kashmir.
  • He will advise the MHA on matters of security regarding UT of Jammu & Kashmir and Left Wing Extremism affected States.
  • He will serve as the senior security advisor for one year from the date of his taking charge.

 

5. 7 FM transmitters to be set up at SSB’s premises

  • The government has approved the establishment of 7 FM transmitters at Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).
  • These transmitters will further strengthen the FM coverage along the Indo-Nepal border.
  • These FM transmitters will be set up in Bathnaha, Narkatiaganj and Sitamarhi in Bihar, Gadaniya, Nanpara and Maharajganj in Uttar Pradesh and Champawat in Uttarakhand.
  • Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB):
    • It is one of the Central Armed Police Forces of India that was formed in 1963 in the wake of the Chinese conflict in 1962.
    • Headquarters: New Delhi
    • Motto: “Service, Security and Brotherhood”

 

6. Fourth India Water Impact Summit 2019

  • The Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies organized the 4th India Water Impact Summit in New Delhi.
  • The event is being organized from 5th December to 7th December to discuss water-related issues and measures taken to save water.
  • Theme- “Valuing Water - Transforming Ganga”
  • The summit aims at bringing together global financial investors and institutions to discuss the water impact on smart cities.

 

7. Artificial Intelligence: New subject in CBSE schools

  • Artificial Intelligence(AI) has been introduced as a news subject in classes VIII, IX, and X from the session 2019-20 in Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) affiliated schools.
  • This will promote a multidisciplinary approach in teaching and learning.
  • The study material for teaching AI in classes VIII and IX has already been provided through CBSE’s website.
  • This was told by Union Minister of HRD Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in Rajya Sabha.
  • As per NITI Aayog, AI refers to the ability of machines to perform cognitive tasks like thinking, perceiving, learning, problem-solving and decision making.

 

8. Ripu Daman Bevli: Plogging Ambassador of India

  • Ripu Dama Bevli, also known as the Plogman of India, has been named as Plogging Ambassador of India.
  • Ripu Daman started the Fit India Plogging Run to make India litter-free.
  • Union Minister for Youth Affairs Kiren Rijiju launched the Plogging Ambassador Mission in which individuals who have been running and cleaning their regions will be named as the Plogging Ambassador of that region.
  • Plog Run is a way of picking up garbage while jogging and a unique combination of cleanliness and fitness.

 

9. ‘INDRA’- Joint tri-services exercise between India and Russia

  • INDRA Exercise 2019, a joint tri-services exercise, is to be held between India and Russia from 10th December to 19th December 2019 simultaneously at Babina (near Jhansi), Pune, and Goa.
  • INDRA exercise began in 2003, while the first joint Tri-Services Exercise was conducted in 2017.
  • The contingents of both countries will share expertise and their professional experience.

 

10. PM Modi and Mauritius PM hold bilateral talks

  • Prime Minister Narendra  Modi and Mauritius Prime Minister Pravind Jugnauth met in New Delhi, and both the leaders agreed to work closely to build multi-faceted bilateral relations.
  • Mauritius PM also appreciated India for its support in development projects like Metro Express Project, ENT Hospital, Social Housing Project, etc.

 

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

1. National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) System was launched in India in -

a)      2002

b)      1991

c)       2005

d)      2002

Correct Answer: (c)

 

2. Recently, Feedback Diwas was celebrated to know the response of stakeholders for which of the following initiatives of the government?

a)      Goods and Services Tax (GST)

b)      Income Tax

c)       Toll Tax

d)      Property Tax

Correct Answer: (a)

 

3. Where is the headquarters of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) located?

a)      Abu Dhabi

b)      Vienna

c)       Tehran

d)      Kuwait

Correct Answer: (b)

 

4. Who has been appointed as the senior security advisor in the Ministry of Home Affairs?

a)      Ramesh Singh

b)      Sunil Sehgal

c)       K Vijay Kumar

d)      Anand Lal

Correct Answer: (c)

 

5. Which of the following places is not located in Uttar Pradesh?

a)      Champawat

b)      Gadaniya

c)       Maharajganj

d)      Nanpara

Correct Answer: (a)

 

6. 4th India Water Impact Summit 2019 is being organized in-

a)      Warangal

b)      Indore

c)       Delhi

d)      Gandhi Nagar

Correct Answer: (c)

                                            

7. Recently which of the following has been introduced as a subject in classes VIII and IX of CBSE affiliated schools?

a)      Yoga

b)      Artificial Intelligence

c)       Women Empowerment

d)      Water Conservation

Correct Answer: (b)

 

8. Who among the following has been named as the Plogging Ambassador of India?

a)      Ripu Daman Bevli

b)      K S Varman

c)       Sudha Rajdoot

d)      S Ravi Kumar

Correct Answer: (a)

 

9. Exercise INDRA- a joint tri-services exercise between India and Russia will not be organized at which of the following places?

a)      Pune

b)      Goa

c)       Delhi

d)      Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer: (c)

 

10. Recently, Pravind Jugnauth met the Indian Prime Minister, and both the leaders held bilateral talks in Delhi. Pravind Jugnauth is the Prime Minister of which of the following countries?

a)      Russia

b)      Brazil

c)       Maldives

d)      Mauritius

Correct Answer: (d)

Share Blog


Loading Comments
Current Affairs

Attempt Daily Current
Affairs Quiz

Attempt Quiz


Question Of The Day

In the question below, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, choose ‘No improvement’.

The lieutenant general, with all his fellow men, have turned down the offer of surrendering.