Daily Current Affairs and GK | 28 November 2019

2019-11-28

1. UMEED- Jammu & Kashmir Rural Livelihoods Mission

  • The rural livelihoods mission of UT of Jammu & Kashmir - UMEED - aims to reduce poverty through seven steps-
  1. Identification of poor
  2. Organizing the poor
  3. Creating a suitable environment to harness their potential
  4. Showing path to capital
  5. Path to right livelihood
  6. Social awareness
  7. Convergence of welfare schemes as entitlement
  • The mission was launched in 2011 and is continuing in extension mode.
  • The mission focuses on capacity building and ensuring universal social mobilization.

 

2. 47th All India Police Science Congress starts in Lucknow

  • The 47th All India Police Science Congress (AIPSC) is being organized in Lucknow, UP.
  • It is the second time since its inception in 1960 that this congress is being organized in Lucknow.
  • UP Police, in collaboration with Ministry of Home Affairs and the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), is organizing this event.
  • In the 2-day event, there will be discussions in 6 thematic sessions on issues like Reforms in Policing, Role of Social Media in Countering Radicalisation, imbibing positive attitude in police officers, etc.

 

3. Tobacco products banned in Assam for one year

  • The government of Assam has banned the manufacture, sale, storage, display, and transportation of products like gutka, pan masala and any other product containing tobacco or nicotine for one year.
  • Keeping in view the health concerns related to tobacco, the Assam government has imposed a ban.
  • Status like Maharashtra, Bihar, and Rajasthan have already banned tobacco and Pan masala in their respective states.

 

4. UddhavThackery sworn in as new CM of Maharashtra

  • After the SC verdict on floor Test in Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis resigned as CM before proving his majority on the floor of the assembly.
  • Now, Uddhav Thackery, the President of Shiv Sena, sworn in as new Chief Minister of Maharashtra.
  • The new CM has to prove his majority on the floor of House on 3rd December.

 

5. NuGen Mobility Summit 2019 begins in Gurugram

  • NuGen Mobility Summit 2019 has begun in Gurugram.
  • The 3-day summit is being organized by International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT), IMT Manesar, Gurugram.
  • Theme:"Smart and Green Mobility"
  • Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari asked the automotive industries to focus on future technologies in which Ethanol, Methanol, Bio-diesel, and Bio-CNG will play lead role.

 

6. Bill to merge Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu passed in Lok Sabha

  • Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019 has been passed in Lok Sabha.
  • The merger aims to provide the citizens of these UTs better delivery of services.
  • Dadra and Nagar Haveli has just one district, while there are two districts in Daman and Diu. Moreover, both of these UTs are located in the western region of India.
  • With this merger, the number of UTs in India will come down from present 9 to 8.

 

7. Special Protection Group (Amendment) Bill, 2019 passed in Lok Sabha

  • The Lok Sabha passed the proposed amendment bill to the Special Protection Group Act, 1988, which provides proximate security to the Prime Minister, former Prime Minister and their immediate family members.
  • The bill provides SPG Security to PM, Former PM and their immediate family members living with them at their official residence while the SPG security for former PM and their immediate family members has been extended for a period of five years from earlier one year.
  • The amendment bill also states that if the proximity security is withdrawn from former PM, then it also stands withdrawn from his family member residing with him.
  • Special Protection Group (SPG):
    • It was founded in 1985 to provide proximate security to PM, former PM & their family members.
    • Headquarters: New Delhi
    • Motto: "Bravery, Dedication, Security"
    • Director: Arun Kumar Sinha

 

8. Term of 15thFinance Commission extended by 11 months

  • The term of 15th Finance Commission has been extended by 11 months till 30th October 2020.
  • The commission will submit its report for the fiscal year 2020-21 immediately and the final report for FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26 by 30th Oct 2020.
  • Finance Commission:
    • Article 280 of the Indian Constitution states that the President shall constitute a Finance Commission every fifth year.
    • Chairman of 15th Finance Commission: N.K. Singh

 

9. Famous cartoonist Sudhir Dar passes away

  • The famous cartoonist Sudhir Dar passed away at the age of 87 due to cardiac arrest.
  • He started his career with The Statesman newspaper and then moved to Hindustan Times.
  • In 2000, he retired and started working as a freelancer.
  • His cartoons have appeared in famous newspapers like Washington Post, Delhi Times, The Pioneer, etc.

 

10. India wins first gold at 21stAsian Archery Championships

  • Abhishek Verma and JyotiSurekhaVennam bagged the gold in compound mix pair event in the ongoing Archery Championship at Bangkok.
  • The 21st Asian Archery championship has concluded with India claiming seven medals - 1 Gold, 2 Silver, and 4 bronze.
  • Indian archers participated in this Championship under the World Archery flag as neutral athletes as the national federation Archery Association of India (AAI) was suspended.

 

Multiple Choice Questions

1. A mission named 'Umeed' that aims to reduce poverty is an initiative of which of the following states/ UTs?

a. Jammu & Kashmir

b. Uttar Pradesh

c. New Delhi

d. Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer: a

 

2. 47thAll India Police Science Congress is being held at- 

a. Hyderabad

b. Nagpur

c. Bengaluru

d. Lucknow

Correct Answer: d

 

3. Which of the following states has recently banned tobacco for one year?

a. Gujarat

b. Assam

c. Karnataka

d. Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer: b

 

4. Who administers the oath of office to the Chief Minister?

a. Prime Minister

b. Governor

c. President

d. Chief Justice of High Court

Correct Answer: b 

 

5. What is the theme of the NuGen Mobility Summit 2019 going on in Gurugram?

a. Smart and Green Mobility

b. Sustainable Mobility

c. Economic Mobility

d. Sustainable and Green Mobility

Correct Answer: a

 

6. How many UTs will be there in India after the merger of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu?

a. 5

b. 6

c. 8

d. 9

Correct Answer:c

 

7. According to the recently passed Special Protection Group Bill in Lok Sabha, the former PM and his immediate family members will be given protection for how many years?

a. 2 

b. 3

c. 4

d. 5

Correct Answer: d

 

8. Which article of the Indian Constitution mentions about the Finance Commission?

a. 360

b. 280

c. 148

d. 76

Correct Answer: b

 

9. Sudhir Dar who died recently was a renowned_______.

a. Mathematician 

b. Cartoonist

c. Economist

d. Politician

Correct Answer: b

 

10. How many golds have been bagged by India at the Asian Archery Championships?

a. 1

b. 3

c. 4

d. 7

Correct Answer: a

Share Blog